Anonymous
Years ago
Opals extended squad for 2014 World Championship
Sporting a mix of established Opals stars with Olympic experience and emerging young talent, Head Coach Brendan Joyce said the squad has a view for the World Championships and building towards the 2016 Rio Olympic Games and beyond.
"I wanted to bring in players that I really think can play and give them an opportunity to be exposed to the Opals program," Joyce said.
“We see this extended squad as an opportunity to expose more players to what we are doing here in the Jayco Australian Opals program - not just for the now, but for the future – so the players who will become the Opals of the future understand the expectations and fit seamlessly into the squad.
“We've included some young players in the squad and it’s important we do it now and not wait until years down the track.
“With their involvement in the Opals program we could see one of these players use the opportunity to dramatically expediate their development and maybe even force their way into contention for this year’s World Championships.”
... The Opals embark on a busy training period over the coming months, with camps scheduled for Canberra in late March and the Gold Coast in mid-April....
...The squad for the upcoming camp (23-28 March) at the Basketball Australia National Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Canberra will be announced early next week.
The 2014 FIBA World Championship for Women will be played in Turkey from 27 September to 5 October.
http://www.wnbl.com.au/index.php?id=81&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=5052&tx_ttnews[backPid]=1&cHash=18a55c0024
Jayco Australian Opals extended squad for the 2014 FIBA World Championship for Women
Rebecca Allen Melbourne Boomers
Suzy Batkovic Townsville Fire
Abby Bishop Canberra Capitals/PEAC Pecs (Hungary)
Natalie Burton West Coast Waves
Elizabeth Cambage Beijing Bulls (China)/Tulsa Shock (WNBA)
Stephanie Cumming Townsville Fire
Katie-Rae Ebzery Sydney Uni Flames
Jessica Foley Adelaide Lightning
Cayla Francis Nantes (France)
Laura Hodges Adelaide Lightning
Natalie Hurst Canberra Capitals/Canik Belediyesi (Turkey)
Lauren Jackson Canberra Capitals/Heilongjiang Shenda (China)
Rachel Jarry Melbourne Boomers/Minnesota Lynx (WNBA)
Alice Kunek Dandenong Rangers
Emma Langford Logan Thunder
Tessa Lavey Bendigo Spirit
Tess Madgen Melbourne Boomers
Rachael McCully Townsville Fire
Carley Mijovic Canberra Capitals
Leilani Mitchell Dandenong Rangers
Mia Newley Townsville Fire
Jenna O'Hea Dandenong Rangers/Los Angeles Sparks (WNBA)
Erin Phillips Indiana Fever (WNBA)
Gabrielle Richards Bendigo Spirit
Lauren Scherf Dandenong Rangers
Jennifer Screen Adelaide Lightning
Belinda Snell CCC Polkowise (Poland)
Stephanie Talbot Adelaide Lightning
Penny Taylor Phoenix Mercury (WNBA)
Marianna Tolo Bourges (France)
Kristen Veal Logan Thunder
Kelly Wilson Bendigo Spirit
Hanna Zavecz Logan Thunder