#39269

State Championships - Seeds and Pools

Basketball SA earlier this week released the Seeds and Pools for the 2016 Junior State Championships which get underway on Thursday 12 May. While there may still be some minor changes the pools offer a chance to look ahead at potential matches of major importance as well as some pre-planning of schedules for teams with BYES or in Grades of 4 pools.

For those trying to understand, these are for the most part created from the point of the Summer Season where all teams in a Division (1 for State, 2 for Reserve) have played each other once. This generally happens after Round 9, this season there were four more rounds of Summer. Meaning some clubs played each other twice, but only the first game counts. In two grades it appears no such point existed and as per State Championship rules, the final Summer Season ladders were used for seeding.

Just for those interested below we've posted the Pools all grades including their seed and win/loss/draw record for the purpose of seeding.

UNDER 12 BOYS STATE

UNDER 14 BOYS STATE

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP A

GROUP B

1- North (8/1)

2-Centrals (8/1)

1-North (9/0)

2-Norwood (8/1)

3-Sturt (7/2)

4-Norwood (5/4)

3-Sturt (7/2)

4-South (6/3)

6-West (4/4/1)

5-South (4/4/1)

6-Eastern (4/5)

5-Woodville (5/4)

8-Eastern (3/6)

7-Forestville (3/5/1)

8-Centrals (2/4/1)

7-Southern (2/6/1)

9-Southern (1/7/1)

10-Woodville (0/9)

9-Forestville (1/8)

10-West (0/9)

UNDER 16 BOYS STATE

UNDER 18 BOYS STATE

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP A

GROUP B

1-Centrals (8/1)

2-Sturt (7/1/1)

1-Centrals (9/0)

2-Sturt (8/1)

3-Woodville (6/2/1)

4-Forestville (6/2/1)

3-Forestville (6/3)

4-Eastern (5/3)

6-Norwood (4/5)

5-North (5/4)

6-Norwood (3/5/1)

5-North (4/5)

8-West (2/6/1)

7-Eastern (3/6)

8-Southern (2/6/1)

7-West (3/6)

9-South (2/7)

10-Southern (0/9)

9-Woodville (2/7)

10-South (2/7)

UNDER 12 GIRLS STATE

UNDER 14 GIRLS STATE

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP A

GROUP B

1-Sturt (9/0)

2-Forestville (8/1)

1-Sturt (7/1)

2-Forestville (6/2)

3-North (6/3)

4-Southern (6/3)

3-South (6/2)

4-Southern (6/2)

6-Norwood (4/5)

5-Eastern (5/4)

6-Centrals (2/5/1)

5-Eastern (5/3)

8-Woodville (2/7)

7-South (4/5)

8-West (1/7)

7-Norwood (2/4)

9-West (1/8)

10-Centrals (0/9)

9-North (0/9)

10-Woodville (NEW)

UNDER 16 GIRLS STATE

UNDER 18 GIRLS STATE

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP A

GROUP B

1-Forestville (8/0)

2-Eastern (6/2)

1-Forestville (7/0/1)

2-Sturt (6/1/1)

3-West (6/2)

4-Centrals (5/3)

3-West (5/2/1)

4-Norwood (5/3)

6-Norwood (4/4)

5- Sturt (4/4)

6-Eastern (3/4/1)

5-Centrals (4/4)

8-North (0/7/1)

7-Southern (2/6)

8-Southern (2/5)

7-South (2/6)

9-South (0/7/1)

UNDER 12 BOYS RESERVE

UNDER 14 BOYS RESERVE

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP A

GROUP B

1-Norwood (8/1)

2-Centrals (7/2)

1-Norwood 1 (9/0)

2-South (8/1)

3-North 1 (7/2)

4-Forestville (5/4)

7-Forestville (3/6)

8-West (2/7)

6-Southern (5/4)

5-Sturt 1 (5/4)

10-Southern (0/9)

9-Woodville (1/7/1)

8-South (2/7)

7-West (5/4)

9-Woodville (1/8) (9)

10-Eastern (0/9)

GROUP C

GROUP D

12-Sturt 2 (D3)

11-North 2 (D3)

3-North 1 (6/3)

4-Sturt 1 (6/3)

5-Centrals (6/3)

6-Eastern (3/5/1)

12-Sturt 2 (D3)

11-Norwood 2 (D3)

13-North 2 (D3)

UNDER 16 BOYS RESERVE

UNDER 18 BOYS RESERVE

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP A

GROUP B

1-Centrals (9/0)

2-North (7/2)

1-Forestville (7/2)

2-South (7/2)

7-Sturt 1 (3/6)

8-Forestville (2/7)

3-Southern (7/2)

4-Sturt 1 (6/3)

10-Eastern (0/9)

9-West (2/7)

6-North (4/5)

5-Centrals (4/5)

8-Norwood 1 (3/6)

7-Eastern (4/5)

GROUP C

GROUP D

9-West (3/6)

10-Woodville (0/9)

3-South (6/3)

4-Norwood 1 (6/3)

12-Sturt 2 (D3)

11-Norwood 2 (D3)

5-Woodville (5/4)

6-Southern (5/4)

13-Norwood 2 (D3)

11-Centrals 2 (D3)

12-Sturt 2 (D3)

UNDER 12 GIRLS RESERVE

UNDER 14 GIRLS RESERVE

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP A

GROUP B

1-Sturt (9/0)

2-Forestville (8/1)

1-Forestville (9/0)

2-Sturt 1 (8/1)

7-Eastern (3/6)

8-South (2/7)

7-West (2/7)

8-Woodville (2/6)

10-Woodville (0/9)

9-Centrals (2/7)

10-North 1 (1/8)

9-Eastern (1/8)

GROUP C

GROUP D

GROUP C

GROUP D

3-North (7/2)

4-Norwood 1 (6/3)

3-South (6/2/1)

4-Norwood 1 (6/3)

5-Forestville 2 (4/5)

6-Southern (4/5)

5-Southern (5/3/1)

6-Centrals (4/5)

12-Norwood 2 (D3)

11-West (D3)

12-Norwood 2 (D3)

11-Forestville 2 (D3)

13-Sturt 2 (D3)

13-Sturt 2 (D3)

UNDER 16 GIRLS RESERVE

UNDER 18 GIRLS RESERVE

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP A

GROUP B

1-Forestville 1 (12/1)

2-Sturt 1 (11/1)

1-Sturt (11/1)

2-Norwood (10/2)

3-Eastern (8/5)

4-Centrals (7/5)

3-West (8/4)

4-Western (7/5)

6-West (5/7)

5-Norwood (6/7)

6-Forestville (5/6/1)

5-South (6/6)

8-South (3/8/1)

11-Forestville 2 (D3)

8-North 1 (D1)

7-Woodville (2/8/2)

9-North (1/11/1)

10-Southern (1/11)

9-Centrals (0/12)

10-North 2 (1/10)

7-Sturt 2 (5/8)